Close
(0) items
You have no items in your shopping cart.
All Categories
    Filters
    Preferences
    Search

    Privacy notice

    Econtrol de México, S.A. of C.V. ("Econtrol" or "We"), company with address on Av. Bosques de Ciruelos 180 PP 101, Colonia Bosques de Las Lomas CDMX 11700 MEXICO is responsible for the processing of your personal data.

     

    Econtrol's commitment to your privacy

    At Econtrol we respect your right to privacy and the protection of your personal data. We do not sell or rent your data to third parties. We also do not transfer or share your personal data to third parties in the terms established in this Privacy Notice. These communications are made only if you have consented to them or when your consent is not required, in terms of the applicable legislation. Also, it is important for us that you have the ability to make well-informed decisions about the way we use your personal information.

    This Privacy Notice explains the privacy policies and practices that are governed by Econtrol in relation to the treatment we make of your personal data (understanding by treatment the collection, use, disclosure, and storage of such data) and the measures we take to protect your data. This Notice is addressed to: (1) Our customers, when making purchases at our branches in Mexico or; (2) Our customers, when they use our website, located at www.econtrol.com.mx (the "Website").

    These simplified privacy notices are linked to this Privacy Notice and said data will be processed under the terms established in this Privacy Notice.

    1. What is personal information?
      Personal information is considered any information concerning a natural person, who identifies it or who can be associated with an identifiable person.
    2. What personal data are obtained by Econtrol?
      For the purposes established in this Privacy Notice, we can obtain the personal data referred to below:

      a) Identification data: information that differentiates it from other individuals. These data include: name, title, autograph signature, electronic signature, federal taxpayer registry (RFC); copy of the document with which he proves his identity (Credential to Vote with Photograph or another type of document);

      b) Contact information: information that allows us to keep in touch with you. These data include your address, fiscal address, address for the purposes of making deliveries, email, private telephone or other contact telephone number;

      c) Patrimonial or financial data: information related to your assets or rights. Econtrol can obtain data from your credit card in order to complete your registration; Econtrol will keep your card number, expiration date and name of the cardholder only if you have consented to such information being used in the process of automatic renewal of your Registry;

      d) Electronic records: this information includes purchasing information (in stores or in our online store), IP address with which you access the Website, user preferences, browser type; activity on the site, image and / or voice records obtained through video surveillance systems in branches, among other records.

      As part of our services, people who have obtained their registration to Econtrol, by signing the corresponding Registration Agreement (the "Clients") can provide personal data referred to above regarding employees of the company or collaborators of the individual with activity commercial and / or professional, so that Econtrol can register additional cardholders. Please be sure to provide us with your complete and accurate information of said third parties.

    3. What sensitive personal data are obtained by Econtrol?
      Econtrol may obtain certain personal data that are considered sensitive in terms of the Federal Law on Protection of Personal Data Held by Private Parties (the "LFPDPPP"). At Econtrol we are convinced of the importance of protecting the privacy of your health information and, therefore, we have implemented special procedures to protect such sensitive data. Please review the simplified privacy notices that will be provided to you in our Centers and that are part of this Privacy Notice. The following personal data could be obtained from you in our Sales Centers:

      a) Pharmacy: We can collect your name, address, telephone number, age, sex .. This information is obtained in cases where we are required by law to collect this type of information; It can also be obtained for the purpose of identifying possible risks that could be caused by the interaction of dangerous products or other health problems. We use this information to process your request, to contact you with any questions and to provide you with the advice you need.

      In general, Econtrol does not obtain sensitive personal data from you through the Website. When Econtrol obtains sensitive personal data from you, it will request your prior written consent.

    4. Obtaining your personal data:
      Econtrol obtains data from you either personally or directly (e.g. via email, telephone or through your interaction with the Website). Some examples are the following:
      • When you fill out an application to obtain your Econtrol Registration, or to renew your Registry;
      • When you register to access and use the Website;
      • When you register on the Website to receive information and promotions;
      • When you purchase products or services through the Site or in our stores or warehouses;
      • When you contact us, whatever the reason for your communication, through the Website, any of our branches, or through our Customer Service Center for Online Purchases;
      • When you participate in any promotion or survey.

      Econtrol may automatically obtain certain information when you visit the Website. This information includes the IP address associated with your computer equipment and the operating system that you use, the website from which you were linked to our Website, your activity on the Website, the date and time you visited our store. online and your purchases. This information can be obtained through the use of "Cookies" and "Web Beacons". For more information on these technologies, please see [link] the specific section below. Econtrol can also obtain information from you indirectly when it is provided by third parties to whom we have contracted to support us in specific processes. These processes include the correction of records, fraud prevention services and the offer of special offers or products. We may combine the information we receive from these third parties with the information we already have about you.

    5. Use of your personal data

      In general, the personal information we collect from you is used to process your requests and transactions; to provide you with high quality services; to let you know of opportunities that we believe may be of interest to you and to manage your account. Some specific purposes for which your data are processed are the following:

      a) To process your request and your payment (including the evaluation of your payment method, for purposes of fraud prevention) and carry out the delivery of your order;

      b) To manage your account and your Registry. This purpose includes processing your data for billing purposes; process product claims; keep a record of your transactions; administer loyalty programs, discounts and rewards; carry out clarifications and investigations;

      c) Communicate with you for different reasons related to your purchase including aspects related to the delivery of your order, notify you of product recalls or security aspects;

      d) Inform you about possible opportunities related to your Registry and related programs and; and. For marketing purposes. We can send you publications, surveys, or promotional information of various types such as coupons, offers (including personalized offers) and product recommendations (the "Promotional Information").

      Please consider that sending you Promotional Information is not an activity that we consider essential to maintain the relationship we maintain with you. If you prefer not to receive Promotional Information, Cost makes it easier to let us know this decision. To learn more about the means that Econtrol offers you so that you can limit the way in which Econtrol uses or discloses your personal data, please consult the section "Options to Limit the Use or Disclosure of your Personal Data" established in this Notice .

      You can contact us at any time to refuse to receive Promotional Information. The fact that you decide not to receive Promotional Information will not affect your ability to receive from us the services or products that you request from us.

    6. Transfers of your personal data

      Econtrol may share or transfer your personal data in the terms described below.

      a) Companies that provide us services:Econtrol can send your personal data to companies that provide us with a service. These services are provided by our instructions, in the terms of the corresponding contracts. For example, Econtrol can hire a supplier to provide various services related to electronic commerce. These services include the processing of payment through credit cards, the sending of merchandise, the sending of related emails, the application of discounts and the analysis of information; in other aspects. In case any of these providers requires access to your personal data, we will require that provider to only use your personal data to the extent that such use is necessary for the execution of the contracted service. Econtrol asks these companies to keep confidential the information they receive and to return this information to Econtrol when they no longer need to use it. Please consider that while these third parties may be located outside of Mexico, these transfers may involve a transfer of your data to another country.

      b) To our affiliates and to companies that belong to the Econtrol Group:Econtrol may share your personal data with any of our affiliates and / or companies that belong to our same corporate group. While our affiliates are located outside of Mexico, please consider that your data may be transferred to other countries. Econtrol strives to ensure that the companies in our group that can receive or have access to your personal data operate under the same processes and internal policies regarding privacy; likewise, Econtrol strives to ensure that each of its affiliates complies with the laws and regulations applicable to privacy and the protection of personal data in each jurisdiction.

      c) Clients:The Client holding the Registry is authorized to designate or remove other Registered holders (holders of complementary Registrations, holders of additional Registers) and to make other decisions related to the account; Econtrol can show the owner of the Registry personal data of said third parties in relation to the activities related to the account. Econtrol only provides this information to the owner of the Registry and only when this information is requested in our stores; Every holder must present their identification in order to have access to the information.

      d) Transfers to third parties:We inform you that Econtrol can transfer your personal data to third parties, to the extent that such transfer is necessary to process your purchase order. In this sense, your data can be transferred to:

      1) Companies that provide payment processing and fraud prevention services. In case you pay with your credit card, your credit card number and information about your purchase will be delivered to the company that is responsible for processing the payments or the card issuer (and its service providers or affiliates , who participate in the services of verification of fraud in credit cards). The transfer is necessary to process your transaction, to identify fraud risks related to your card and to refund your money on your credit card if you decide to cancel your order or return an item;

      2) Courier companies, logistics or product manufacturers. Econtrol can transfer your personal data (including, name, delivery address and contact data) to logistics companies, courier companies or sellers of products that participate in the delivery process of the products you have purchased. In any case, Econtrol provides suppliers and any other third party that participates in any activity related to the process of purchase or delivery of the goods, only that information that is necessary to effect the delivery of the products or services that you have contracted or acquired. and we demand from said suppliers to keep said information as confidential and not to use it for any purpose other than that referred to.

      While these companies may be located outside of Mexico, these transfers may involve an international transfer of your personal data. Please consider that if you request us to make a transaction on our Site or in our stores, the data transfers established in this clause 6.c) will be accurate so that we can process your order and comply with the obligations we have assumed against to you. Therefore, if you do not agree that these transfers are made, we ask you not to use our Website.

      Econtrol will not be responsible for the personal data that you provide directly to the companies referred to in clause 6.c); please consult the policies, practices and privacy notices of these companies before providing them with their personal data directly.

      e) Other uses or disclosure of your personal data.Additionally, Econtrol may use or disclose your personal data when we consider, in good faith, that the applicable law allows us to use or disclose your data, in terms of articles 4 and 37 of the LFPDPPP. The foregoing includes, for example, when said transfer is necessary to protect you, to comply with any legal process or with the requirements of authorities, to respond to claims or to protect the property rights or security of Econtrol, of its affiliates, of the employees of Econtrol, of the Clients or the rights of third parties.

      It is noted that the information related to our Clients, including their personal data, could be communicated or transferred to a third party, in the context of the negotiation of a merger or a sale of assets or an acquisition.

    7. Protection of personal data and information associated with credit cards; security measures

      In Econtrol, we have established physical, administrative and technical security measures to protect your personal data against damage, loss, alteration, destruction or unauthorized use, access or processing, while said data is under our control.

      We have established certain additional processes to protect the sensitive personal data that is obtained by our stores and points of sale. In relation to the information of the credit cards, we are required to obtain, process and keep the information of cards used for payments, in accordance with the security rules that have been adopted by the credit card manufacturers as they are Visa, MasterCard and American Express. In addition, when you provide us with your personal data online, that information is encoded before transmission using a security protocol called SSL (Secure Sockets Layer). We also use SSL so that you can view your account online and securely and the registration information.

      The information of the online account can only be accessed by using a password. You must keep your password confidential. You are responsible for all the operations that another person does on the Website, using the password for which you are responsible. In case you believe that your password is being misused, please let us know immediately by sending an email to contact@econtrol.com.mx

    8. Your rights "ARCO"

      In accordance with the LFPDPPP, you have the rights to access, rectify and cancel the personal data you have provided us. You also have the right to object to certain treatment activities that we carry out and with the right to revoke at any time the consent you have given us to process your data to the extent permitted by law. The aforementioned Access, Rectification, Cancellation and Opposition rights are commonly known as "ARCO Rights". To exercise your ARCO Rights or your right of revocation, please contact us at the following email address: contact@econtrol.com.mx. You can also make this request in any of our stores by going to the Records area.

      We will communicate, at least: (i) the information you must provide us to identify yourself and the documents you will need to attach to your application for registration; where appropriate, the information that your legal representative must provide to identify yourself and to prove that you are acting on your behalf; (ii) the timeframes in which you will receive a response regarding your request; (iii) information about how you should submit your application, including the forms you can use (if any) and; (iv) the modality or means in which we will deliver the information to you (which will generally be through the delivery of copies or data messages).

      You can update, revise or correct the information stored in your account directly, after accessing "My Account" using the corresponding password. You can update the general information of your Registry or your account, directly in any of our branches, if you are the owner of the Registry.

    9. Doubts or complaints

      If you have any questions or wish to contact us for any reason, including to make a complaint, you can do any of the following procedures:

      • Visit us in the Registries Area at any of our branches in Mexico
      • Contact us at 015568463280 to 89
      • Send us an email to contact@econtrol.com.mx
    10. Options to limit the use or disclosure of your personal data

      Econtrol offers you the possibility to make decisions about how we use your personal data and we offer you various means to inform us about your decision. Please note that your rights to express your refusal for a treatment, prior to treatment, may not be exercised by an accredited collaborator or by the holders of additional registries. However, when you register other people as Supplementary Registration Clients or Secondary or Additional Registration Clients in our stores, our staff will offer you the option to refuse to receive Promotional Information; this option may also be exercised by you in favor of the other owners.

      If you do not wish to receive Promotional Information, including our emails, you will:

      a) receive the option to refuse to receive this information both on the Website and when registering at our branches;

      b) request its cancellation to the lists by clicking on the word "delete" that appears as a hyperlink in any of the emails;

      c) you can visit any of our branches and make your request in the Registries area;

      d) you can call our Customer Service Center for Online Purchases at 01 5568463280 to 89; or

      e) you can send us an email to contct@econtrol.com.mx

    11. Specific aspects of privacy on our website
      • Cookies

        On our Website we use "Cookies". Cookies are small data files that are stored on the hard drive of your computer equipment or the electronic communication device that you use when you browse our Site. These data files allow us to exchange status information between our Website and the browser you use. The "status information" may reveal means of session identification, authentication means or your preferences as a user, as well as any other data stored by the browser with respect to the Website.

        Cookies allow us to monitor the behavior of a user online. We use the information that is obtained through cookies to help us optimize your shopping experience. Through the use of cookies we can, for example, customize our homepage in your favor so that our screens are better displayed according to your browser type. Cookies also allow us to offer you personalized recommendations regarding products, and emails.

        Cookies are not spyware, and Econtrol does not collect data from multiple sites or share with third parties the information we obtain through cookies.

        Like most websites, our servers register your IP address, the URL from which you accessed our Website, the type of browser, and the date and time of your purchases and other activities. We use this information for system administration, technical problem solving, fraud investigation and for our communications with you.

        Finally, we inform you that the Website uses web beacons. Web beacons also allow us to monitor their behavior in electronic media We use web beacons to determine when and how many times a page has been viewed. We use this information for marketing purposes, but only for our own marketing practices.

        Your browser will accept cookies and allow automatic collection of information unless you change the browser's default settings. Most web browsers allow you to manage your cookie preferences.

        You can adjust your browser to reject or delete cookies. The following links show how to adjust the browser settings of the browsers that are used most frequently:

        Internet Explorer
        Firefox
        Safari
        Chrome

      If Website cookies are disabled, our Site will not be charged properly.

      • Links to other sites

        From our Website, you can link to third-party websites. These third parties are authorized to offer products and / or services to our Customers or provide functions and services on our Website, such as product information and product reviews. When it is not clear from the specific context that you are being directed to a third party website, we endeavor to notify you that you are visiting a site where a different privacy notice applies. In general, please consider that any personal information that you provide in the pages to which you access through hyperlinks is obtained directly by the third parties that administer said sites and the treatment of such information is subject to the privacy policies of that third. We are not responsible for the content or for the privacy and security practices or for the terms and conditions that apply to the websites to which it is possible to link electronically. We recommend that you read and understand the privacy notices and applicable terms before providing your personal information on those sites.

    12. Use of the site made by minors

      We recommend that parents assume a proactive role in their children's use of the Internet. It is not our intention to collect information from children and, in general, from children under 18 years of age. If you are under 18, you should not provide information to the Website.

      It is prohibited to those under 18 years of age to supply or refill professional products for the control of pests of the Website.

    13. Modifications to the privacy notice

      Econtrol reserves the right to modify this Privacy Notice at any time. However, we will inform you of the fact that modifications have been made to the Notice, making clear in the upper part of the Notice the date in which it was last updated. The updated Notice will be published on our Website. We suggest you review our Privacy Notice to make sure you understand how your personal information will be used. Any modification to our Privacy Notice will be valid 30 calendar days from its publication.

      In the event that we make a relevant modification to this Notice, we will make the Privacy Notice available to you again in the terms established by law. These changes include among others: a change in: our identity; the purposes that originated or are necessary for the relationship between you and us; the incorporation of new purposes that require their consent; the obtaining of sensitive personal data, additional or financial assets to those previously informed and the other cases established by the applicable regulation.